I was born in France with Filipino nationality. From my 13 years, I made a request of French nationality. I want to travel to the Philippines for more than 1 month?

  • Is my Philippine passport still valid?
    • No. French nationality takes priority and your Philippine passport is no longer valid. To make it valid, you must apply for a double nationality, but this is only possible from the age of 18.
  • If I travel with my Filipino parents and for more than 1 month, do I need a VISA?
    • You do not need VISA. The Philippine embassy has developed a system “Balikbayan” that will give you a VISA valid for 1 year.
  • if I travel alone and for more than a month?
    • You must apply for VISA at the Embassy of the Philippines.

You may also like